What do I bring to the US border for a B1 Business Visitor Visa for LA

Someone who wishes to travel to the United States for business may be required to apply for a B1 business visitor visa. This is not your typical visa as the applicant is not issued a formal visa. In fact, if you are a Canadian citizen you will simply get a special stamp on your passport indicating your purposes for traveling to the United States are related to business activities. Because you need to demonstrate that you are eligible for a B1 business visa when you head to the border, you need to bring several important documents with you. 

Documents required for a B1 Business visitor visa

There are a number of essential documents for a B1 business visitor visa that must prove your intentions of how you’ll spend your time in the United States and how you’ll return to Canada at the end of your trip.

To do so, you can provide evidence of your ties to Canada including bank records, property deeds, evidence that you have close relatives in Canada or other documentation that proves you will return to Canada such as employment information.

You must also bring documents that prove you will only be engaging in permissible B1 visa activities while in the United States, like meeting with associates, negotiating contracts, purchasing property in behalf of a foreign business or going to a business conference. These types of documents can include your travel itinerary from entry to exit, a letter from your employer that indicates why you’re going to the United States and what you’ll be doing or the invitation you received from an American organization if you are headed to a conference or convention, for example.

Hire an immigration lawyer for your B1 Business visitor visa!

It is not always very clear what exactly constitutes an acceptable B1 business visa activity, but an immigration lawyer who is experienced in both United States and Canadian immigration can help you determine what you need when you want to enter the United States. If you aren’t sure whether your activities are legitimate B1 business visitor visa activities, we can help you determine if you are eligible or find you an alternative solution. If you do require a B1 business visitor visa, you will need to ensure your documentation is adequate, otherwise you will risk being denied for your visa as well as denied entry into the United States. You can reach us at the phone number on the top of this page with any questions you may have. We would be happy to assist you.

Any information provided here does not constitute legal advice and is intended for general information only. Should you require legal advise, you are encouraged to contact a lawyer directly. All blog postings are public and are not subject to solicitor/client confidentially. Case results depend on a variety of factors unique to each case, and case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any further case undertaken by the lawyer.

Tags:

Subscribe

Subscribe to our e-mail newsletter to receive updates.