Canadian Investor Immigration Program: Business Visas

Applying for Permanent Residence Business Immigration

The goal of the Business Immigration Program is to encourage investment and employment in Canada due to the migration of people who have the ability to successfully establish or invest in a business in Canada.

The three Business Immigration Categories are:

Investors

Entrepreneurs

Self Employed

Business immigrants are required to apply at one of nine Business Immigration Centres including: Beijing, Bonn, Buffalo, Damascus, Hong Kong, London, Paris, Seoul and Singapore.

What Are The Specific Challenges To Qualifying for Business Immigration?

In order to qualify for the Investor Immigration Program, an applicant destined for any province in Canada must:

An applicant must have successfully operated, controlled or directed a business;

An applicant must have accumulated through their own endeavors a net worth of at least CAD$1,600,000

They must invest CAD$800,000 for five years with the Department of Citizenship and Immigration Canada that will act as an agent on behalf of provincial and territorial investment funds. (Note: Your $800,000 can be financed so that you could invest say, $200,000 of your own capital)

An applicant that destined for the Province of Quebec must:

An applicant is required to have at least three years of managerial experience in a profitable commercial, industrial or agricultural business or, alternatively, he or she must have at least three years of managerial experience in a government, governmental organization, or international organization;

An applicant must have accumulated a net worth of at least CAD$1,600,000 through legitimate economic activities; and

The applicant is required to invest CAD$800,000 for a period of five years in a Quebec-approved investment fund.

In order to qualify in the Entrepreneur Immigration Program, the applicant must also meet certain conditions that deal with his or her business in Canada. The Entrepreneur must:

 

The applicant must establish, purchase or make a substantial investment in a business located within Canada in a period of 2 years of landing in Canada which will result in a significant contribution to the economy

An applicant must also engage in an active and ongoing participation in the management of said business

An applicant must employ at least one Canadian Citizen or Permanent resident other than the Entrepreneur and his associated dependents.

In order to ensure that these conditions will be met, Entrepreneurs are required to report their progress to immigration officials on regular basis within this two-year period.

NOTE: This program is quite likely to be cancelled and thus is no longer a viable option for many applicants.

In order to qualify for the Self-Employed Program category, an applicant:

Must be able to prove an intention and ability to establish or purchase a business in Canada that will keep them employed for a lengthy duration and make a “significant” contribution to the economy or the cultural or artistic life of Canada.

They also must demonstrate that the proposed business will generate a sufficient revenue to support the applicant and his or her dependents.

Farmers, artisans, sports personalities, actors, consultants, and operators of small business outlets are examples of applicants that may be in demand are that much more likely to accepted under this program.

The assessment of this category is based upon:

Business acumen and experience (when an applicant is applying under the economic contribution component of the Self-Employed description);

Artistic qualifications and acumen (when the applicant is applying under the artistic/cultural component of the Self-Employed description); and

Sufficient Net worth (enough to establish/purchase the proposed business).

Niren & Associates Can Help Your Chances of Being Granted Permanent Residency through Business Immigration

This program is becoming more complex, so having somebody on your side to navigate its intricacies is important. Contact us as soon as possible so we can review your application and answer any questions you may have.

Once you get in touch, we can schedule a personal interview with you. This will allow us to personal address your needs and answer any questions based on your application situation.

Niren & Associates has more than 30 years of combined experience and we look forward to going to work for you. We have helped hundreds of people obtain their visas and you could be our next success story.

We focus exclusively on US and Canadian immigration cases, meaning that we are never distracted by other legal matters.

Our Canadian lawyers are fully licensed and ready to help you right now

Click Here to start the process of applying for permanent residence business immigration