Criminal Reasons For Being Denied Entry to Los Angeles

Were you denied entry to the United States? Many people are denied entry to the United States every year, many of which because they have a criminal record. However, this is only one of the reasons someone might be denied entry to the United States.

Criminal reasons for being denied entry to the United States include a history with drugs or a drug addiction, being convicted of multiple crimes, being convicted of certain crimes, benefiting from the proceeds of drug crime, being involved in terrorism or organized crime, participating in genocide and committing international or human rights abuses.

Other reasons for being denied entry include having an illness that can pose a risk to others, having a communicable disease, or being unable to prove you can financially support yourself.

I think I am ineligible to enter the Untied States. What do I do?

You may want to speak with a licensed immigration lawyer to see if they think you’re actually ineligible. They’ve seen countless cases of people being denied entry to the United States and there’s likely not a reason they haven’t seen. They would be the best people to speak with when determining if you are ineligible to enter the United States, and to discuss your next steps with.

For example, they may know that you are eligible to apply for a US waiver, which is a way of overcoming your criminal inadmissibility to the United States. However, the application process is extremely difficult. There are so many things you must include in your application package, including:

1. Court records and an RCMP certificate relating to your conviction.
2. A personal statement you have written that describes the circumstances of your conviction.
3. The two application forms, the I-192 (waiver application) and the G-325A (biographic info).
4. Proof of a cleared drug test if you have drug conviction, which has to come from your doctor.
5. Information about your finances that demonstrates you will not need social assistance in the US.
6. Information about your life at home including family, property or your job so the government knows you aren’t going to disappear into the country and overstay.

It’s a complex process, that’s for sure. But we are here to help you! We want to make sure you are completely prepared in your US waiver application, including your application itself and all of the above supporting documentation. Give us a call at the number above if you have any questions at all!

Any information provided here does not constitute legal advice and is intended for general information only. Should you require legal advise, you are encouraged to contact a lawyer directly. All blog postings are public and are not subject to solicitor/client confidentially. Case results depend on a variety of factors unique to each case, and case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any further case undertaken by the lawyer.

Tags:

Subscribe

Subscribe to our e-mail newsletter to receive updates.