E1 and E2 Visas

E2 Investor Visa

Are You Planning To Work in the USA By Way Of Investment and Trade?

E visas and US work visas are for people who want to enter the United States for investment opportunities or work in trade.

It is essential to note that these visas can only be issued to countries where there is a treaty with the foreign national’s country and the US. Listed below are the countries that have multilateral treaties with the US.

The Two Types of E visas:

E-1 (trader) E-1 visas are designed for individuals that are involved in the exchange, purchase or sale of goods/services or merchandise.

E-2 (investor) E-2 visas US work visas and are for owners and investors in businesses in the United States. The E-2 is a non-immigrant U.S. work visa that may be allowed due to “substantial” investments in the U.S. An investment is required to meet several criteria in order to qualify for an E-2 visa.

How To Qualify For E-1 Trader Visa?

This visa is for a personal involved in the exchange, purchase or sale of goods, services, or merchandise.

Services may include architecture, technology services and engineering services, management consulting or accounting services.

The trade in goods and services should be sufficiently substantial, as defined by the INS, in terms of value, volume or a large number of small transactions.

The trade is required to be mainly with the treaty country.

More than 50% of the total amount of international trade has to be between the United States and the treaty country.

The amount of trade must be enough to ensure a continuous flow of trade between the U.S. and the treaty country.

Trade can also be a binding contracts that call for the future exchange of items.

Income derived from the total value of many transactions that is sufficient to support the trader and his/her family is a favorable factor.

How To Qualify For E-2 Investor Visa

The applicant must show that the investment or funds are available and will be committed to the investment.

The required investment must be in an active business and not involved in a passive investment such as purchasing a home;

A minimum of 50% of the business is be owned by an alien from a country that has a treaty with the United States;

The investment must create enough profit to provide living expenses for more than just the alien and his/her family.

There is no minimum amount of necessary investment to obtain an E-2 visa, and as to if an amount will be considered “substantial” varies on the type of business involved, the number of jobs that are created and the alien’s personal assets, etc.

In most cases, the investment should be around $100,000 but in some situations can be less.

Employees of E-2 companies may be granted E-2 visas if they are currently or will be engaged in duties that are executive, managerial, or supervisory.

If they are employed in a minor capacity, the employee may be granted E-2 visa only if he or she has special qualifications that make the services to be rendered necessary to the enterprise.

The spouse and children (unmarried and under 21) of E-1 or E-2 visa holders are allowed to possess the   same E-1 or E-2 classification as the principal.

We Can Help You Sort Navigate The Complexities of E-2 Visa Requirements

Security is a big deal in today’s day and age. This makes the immigration process more challenging than ever. Obtaining an E-2 investor visa is important to your future, so you don’t want to take the chance of making a mistake along the way. It is important to have all the necessary documentation in order before moving forward with your application. Niren & Associates can walk you through the application process.

At Niren & Associates we have many years of experience that has helped thousands of people obtain their work visa while also dealing with other immigration matters.

Our Los Angeles office has a track record of successfully handling immigration cases and we would be happy to provide you with a free consultation.

Our US immigration lawyers are fully licensed and ready to help you right now

Click Here for a no-obligation assessment by one of our leading US immigration lawyers

Countries which have Signed Treaties for E-1 and / or E-2 Visas:

Argentina

Australia

Austria

Belgium

Bosnia/Herzegovina

Canada

China(Taiwan)

Colombia

Costa Rica

Croatia

Estonia

Ethiopia

Finland

France

Georgia

Germany

Honduras

Iran

Ireland

Italy

Jamaica

Japan

Korea Liberia

 

Luxembourg

Macedonia

Mexico

Moldova

Netherlands

Norway

Oman

Pakistan

Paraguay

Philippines

Serbia and Montenegro

Slovenia

Spain

Suriname

Sweden

Switzerland

Thailand

Togo

Turkey

United Kingdom

Treaties conferring only E-1 treaty-trader status exist with the following countries:

Bolivia

Brunei

Denmark

Greece

Israel

Latvia

Treaties conferring only E-2 treaty-investor status exist with the following countries:

Armenia

Bangladesh

Bulgaria

Cameroon

Congo

Czech Republic

Ecuador

Egypt

Grenada

Kazakhstan

Kyrgyzstan

Moldova

Mongolia

Morocco

Panama

Poland

Romania

Senegal

Slovak Republic

Sri Lanka

Trinidad & Tobago

Tunisia

Ukraine

Zaire

Let Us Help With Your L2 Work Visa Application

At Niren & Associates we focus solely on immigration law. This means that our entire team is knowledgeable in this area of law and dedicated to your case.

Click Here to contact a leading US immigration lawyer from our Los Angeles, CA office to assist you today