L1 Visa Information

Getting a L1 Visa Company Transfer

If you have been working or are currently working for a business in Canada or another country, you may be eligible to review a L1 visa.

These visas are designed for people who plan on expanding their business to the United States or are being transferred to an American based business that already exists.

If you have been working or are currently working for an existing business in Canada or another country then you may be eligible to for a L1 Visa.

The Two Types of L1 Visa’s are:

L-1A Visas are issued for employees who are working as an executive or manager for their company.

L-1B Visas are also for persons who have specialized knowledge.

Each of the following positions (manager, executive and specialized knowledge worker) have a very specific legal definition.

Meeting The Requirements for L1 Visas

It is required that you have worked outside the US, in another country such as Canada, for one full year within the last three years as a full-time employee.

You are required to have worked for a “qualifying organization” from a country outside the United States as an executive, manager or in a “specialized knowledge”; and

You are being transferred to the United States to work for a new or existing U.S. Business that is either subsidiary, branch or affiliate of the Canadian company.

Does your Business Qualify for a L1 Visa?

L1 visas are available to employees that have been working for companies outside the United Stats that have, subsidiaries, branches, affiliates, or joint venture partners in the US.

Each type of business relationship is defined by the U.S. Immigration Regulations. It would be in your best interest to obtain legal advice to determine if the business relationship complies with the INS definition.

Let Niren & Associates Help You Navigate The Complexities Of The L1 Visa Requirements

It can be difficult to determine if you qualify for a L1 company transfer. These applications get rejected all the time. We can help give your application the best chance of approval by checking that al required paperwork is in order.

The first thing an immigration officers looks for is supporting documentation. If you don’t have what you need in the proper order, your application could be immediately denied.

With more than 30 years of experience, Niren & Associates has a track record for helping people obtain an L1 visa. We would be happy to offer a free consultation to learn more about your case and answer any questions you may have.

Our US immigration lawyers are fully licensed and ready to help you right now

Click Here to get a no-obligation assessment of your qualifications for a L-1 Visa application by an experienced immigration attorney

A L1 Visa Can Be a Stepping Stone To Getting a US Green Card

Every applicant that is eligible for a L-1A visa as an executive or manager may qualify for an employed based green card.

You can apply for a green card without facing the process of Labor Certification.

L1 Visas for Canadians

Canadians are able to apply for an L1 work visa by applying at an US/Canadian port of entry as opposed to at a service US immigration office. In short, this means that a Canadian citizen can take the proper documentation to a US border and receive a L1 visa on the spot.

Applying for an L1 Visa: What Documents Will You Require for an L1 Visa?

There is a long list of documents required to apply for a L1 visa including information regarding the existing Canadian company, details of your employment in Canada, plans for your time in the US, and US based company documents. You must also complete multiple forms, including the I-129.

We Can Help You Apply For a L-1 Visa

Before you apply for your L1 visa it is important that you have the proper documentation in order. This is the first thing that an immigration official will check. We only handle immigration cases, meaning that we have the knowledge and experience to give your application all the time it deserves. We will advice you from start to finish with the hopes of getting your application approved as soon as possible.

Click Here to get your questions answered about L-1 Visas from one of our experienced immigration lawyers in our Los Angeles, CA office