Warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/iaco/public_html/wp-content/themes/simplicity/functions/admin-hooks.php on line 319

TN Visa Applications

For Those Who Need a TN Visa

The North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) contains provisions that enable Canadians to obtain US work visas very quickly and with minimal documentation.

 

Under NAFTA, a Canadian Citizen who has a temporary offer of employment in the United States may qualify for a TN visa.

In October 2008, the Bureau of U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services increased the initial maximum period of admission for TN Visas from one year to three years.

Further, those that want to apply for extensions of their TN Visas can apply for a period of up to three years instead of the previous one year maximum.

Who is Eligible for a TN Visa?

Only Canadian Citizens (and Mexicans) are eligible for a TN visa. Permanent residents or landed immigrants are not eligible.

US Job offer should be consistent with your Education

US job offer should appear on the NAFTA LIST

US job offer should not exceed three years

US job offer letter should be properly formatted with all relevant information

When you apply, READ and UNDERSTAND all your documentation

Your resume should be well organized and complete

Employment references should be consistent and relevant

Bring a valid Canadian Passport for at least three years

Foreign degrees and diplomas should be evaluated as equivalent to Canadian or US Standards

To Give Your TN Visa Application The Best Chances Of Success Trust It To An Experienced US and Canadian Immigration Law Firm

Niren & associates has more than 30 years experience in immigration. Over the years, we have helped thousands of people successfully immigrate to the US. We would like to prove to you that we have the resources necessary for your application to receive approval.

Our Los Angeles office is able to give your case the attention it deserves. Our immigration lawyers are dedicated to your success and with our help you will have the chance to impress the immigration officer working on your case.

Our track record for handling US and Canadian visa cases speaks for itself. We would be happy to consult with you immediately, allowing you to move forward without delay.

We will put our years of experience into helping anyone, from any country, with their US and Canada immigration questions and concerns.

Our US immigration lawyers are fully licensed and ready to help you right now

Click Here to get help with your TN Work visa from one of our immigration specialists in our Los Angeles, CA office.

Certain Documents Are Required for A TN Visa:

Proof of Canadian Citizenship (Birth Certificate or Passport)

An applicant must provide evidence that the intended employment/business activity and the applicant qualify under Chapter 15, Schedule 2 of NAFTA. This means that the applicant is required to provide:

A temporary Offer of Employment that is from a prospective U.S. employer;

They must also provide copies of any relevant educational degrees, diplomas and certificates

Letters of reference from previous or current employers that confirm your experience in your occupation (if applicable)

Some Important Advantages of TN Visas

One of the main benefits of TN visas over other types is that applicants are able to obtain this type of visa at the US/Canadian border or airport. Applicants are required to appear at the border with the required documentation. At this point, an immigration official will review the documentation. If satisfied, the applicant will be issued a visa on the spot.

TN Work Visas Are Difficult To Get, Let Us Help Simplify Things For You.

Obtaining a TN work visa is not easy. Proper documentation is the first thing that an immigration officer will look for. Any documents that are missing could result in an automatic denial. Let a professional attorney give your application the best chance of being approved.

Click Here to begin the application process with one of our immigration lawyers from Los Angeles, CA.

Qualifications That You Need To Know About A TN Visa

In order to qualify for a TN visa, applicants must have a US job offer that is found on a list of occupations on the NAFTA list in Chapter 15, Schedule 2 of NAFTA.

Appendix 1603D.1 to NAFTA (Occupation List)

Medical Professionals:

Dentist

Dietician

Medical Laboratory Technologist

Nutritionist

Occupational Therapist

Pharmacist

Physician

Physiotherapist

Psychologist

Recreational Therapist

Registered Nurse

Scientists :

Agriculturist

Animal Breeder

Animal Scientist

Apiculturist

Astronomer

Biochemist

Biologist

Chemist

Dairy Scientist

Entomologist

Epidemiologist

Geneticis

Geologist

Geophysicist

Horticulturalist

Meteorologist

Physicist

Plant Breeder

Poultry Scientist

Soil Scientist

Zoologist

Professionals:

Accountant

Architect

College Teacher

Computer Systems Analyst

Disaster Relief Insurance Adjuster

Economist

Biologist

Engineer

Forester

Graphic Designer

Hotel Manager

Industrial Designer

Interior Designer

Land Surveyor

Lawyer (including Quebec Notary)

Librarian

Management Consultant

Mathematician / Statistician

Range Manager / Conservationist

Research Assistant (post-secondary)

Scientific Technician / Technologist

Seminary

Our Immigration Lawyers In Our Los Angeles, CA Office Can Get You Results

 

Click Here to get immediate help from one of our experienced immigration lawyer that specialize in givingĀ  TN Work Visa applications the best possible chances of success.