Warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/iaco/public_html/wp-content/themes/simplicity/functions/admin-hooks.php on line 319

Visa Visitors to Canada

Do you Require a Canadian Visitor Visa?

A visitor is any person who wants to visit Canada for a temporary period of time for things such as work, study, or vacation. Unless the country you are a permanent resident of is visa-exempt, you will need to apply for a visitor visa in order to visit Canada.

Important Knowledge That You Need to Know

You must realize that a visitor visa will not guarantee your admission into the country.

Upon entrance, visitors must provide proof to a visa officer at the port of entry showing that the visit is for temporary purposes only.

There may be a time when you want to leave Canada and seek to return before the expiration of the visa.

There are many types of visas to choose. It is essential that you get the one with all the right “features” as related to your situation.

Some are single entry visas, meaning that you are only allowed to visit the country one time.

If you leave during such a visit and seek to return, you will have to apply for another visa. The only exception is if you are traveling to the US or St. Pierre and Miquelon.

There are also multiple entry visas that allow you to enter and exit Canada at your convenience, as long as your visa is valid.

If in the country on a visitor visa, if you want to stay longer you are able to apply for an extension. A Canadian immigration office can assist you with this process; however, you need to contact them in advance of your visa expiring.

How Our Immigration Attorneys Can Help

At Niren & Associates we have more than 30 years of experience assisting people interested in Temporary Residence Visitor Visas. We know how to present an application to improve your chance of approval.

Our Los Angeles office has a proven track record for handling US and Canadian visa cases and we would be more than happy to assist you with your case.

We focus solely on US and Canadian immigration law, giving us the structure needed to handle your case.

Our Canadian immigration lawyers are licensed and ready to assist you with your case.

Click Here to have an experienced attorney assess your unique situation today

 Visitor Visa Exemptions

Some people do not require a visa to visit Canada. These include the following groups:

Citizens of Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Botswana, Brunei, Costa Rica, Cyprus, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Grenada, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel (National Passport holders only), Italy, Japan, Kiribati, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, Namibia, Nauru, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Papua New Guinea, Portugal, Republic of Korea, St. Kitts and Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Spain, Swaziland, Sweden, Slovenia, Switzerland, Tuvalu, United States, Vanuatu, Western Samoa and Zimbabwe;

People who are admitted to the United States for permanent residence who are in possession of a USA Green Card or can provide other evidence of permanent residency.

British citizens and British Overseas Citizens who are re-admissible to the United Kingdom;

Citizens of British dependent territories who derive their citizenship through birth, descent, registration or naturalization in one of the British dependent territories of Anguilla, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Falkland Islands, Gibraltar, Hong Kong, Montserrat, Pitcairn, St. Helena or the Turks and Caicos Islands; Turkish citizens traveling on a diplomatic passport; and Persons holding passports or travel documents issued by the Holy See.

July 14, 2009: Visitors from Mexico Now Require Visas

Citizens of the following countries DO require a Visa to VISIT or TRANSIT Canada:

A

Afghanistan

Albania

Algeria

Angola

Argentina

Armenia

Azerbaijan

 

B

Bahrain

Bangladesh

Belarus

Belize

Benin

Bhutan

Bolivia

Bosnia-Hercegovina

Brazil

Bulgaria

Burkina-Faso

Burundi

 

C

Cambodia

Cameroon

Cape Verde

Central African Republic

Chad

Chile

China, People’s Republic

Colombia

Comoros

Congo (The), Democratic Republic of

Congo (The), People’s Republic of

Croatia

Cuba

Czech Republic

 

D

Djibouti

Dominican Republic

 

E

Ecuador

Egypt

El Salvador

Equatorial Guinea

EritreaEstonia

Ethiopia

 

F

Fiji

 

G

Gabon

Gambia

Georgia

Ghana

Guatemala

Guinea

Guinea-Bissau

Guyana

 

H

Haiti

Honduras

 

I

India

Indonesia

Iran

Iraq

Israel (only Israeli citizens holding valid Israeli orange “Travel Document in Lieu of National Passport”)

Ivory Coast

 

J

Jamaica

Jordan

 

K

Kazakhstan

Kenya

Korea, North

Kuwait

Kyrgyzstan

 

L

Laos

Latvia

Lebanon

Lesotho

Liberia

Libya

Lithuania

 

M

Macedonia (former Yugoslav Republic of)

Malagasy Republic

Malawi

Malaysia

Maldives

Mali

Mauritania

Mauritius

Mexico

Moldova

Mongolia

Morocco

Mozambique

Myanmar (Burma)

 

N

Nepal

Nicaragua

Niger

Nigeria

 

O

Oman

 

P

Pacific Islands, U.S. Trust Territory

Pakistan

Panama

Paraguay

Peru

Philippines

Poland

 

Q

Qatar

 

R

Romania

Russia

Rwanda

 

S

Sao Tome e Principe

Senegal

Seychelles, The

Sierra Leone

Slovak Republic

Somalia

South Africa

Sri Lanka

Sudan

Surinam

Syria

 

T

Tadjikistan

Taiwan

Tanzania

Thailand

Togo

Tonga

Trinidad and Tobago

Tunisia

Turkey

Turkmenistan

 

U

Uganda

Ukraine

United Arab Emirates

Uruguay

Uzbekistan

 

V

Venezuela

Vietnam

 

Y

Yemen

Yugoslavia

 

Z

Zambia