Will Canadian Citizenship allow me to work in the United States?

If you are a Canadian Citizen and want to work in the United States – you’re in luck! The North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) has paved the way for Canadians who want to work in the United States via a TN VisaTN Visa

What is a TN Visa?

A TN visa is a type of United States work visa for Canadian citizens or Mexican citizens (permanent residents of Canada are not eligible for a TN Visa). In order to be eligible for a TN Visa to work in the United States, you must meet several requirements, including:

-Having proof of Canadian (or Mexican) citizenship such as a birth certificate or a valid passport.
-An existing job offer from a United States employer that falls under specific requirements (see below)
-Having proof that you are qualified for said job offer, including resumes, work history information and educational transcripts.

What are the requirements for my US Job offer?

Your United States job offer must fall within a certain professional occupation for you to eligible for a TN Visa. These certain occupations are NAFTA-approved occupations, and include careers like doctors, dentists, pharmacists, scientists, geologists and more. A full list of these occupations can be found here:

www.visaplace.com/usa-immigration/tn-visa-applications.php

The job offer must also be for a job that is temporary in nature, not lasting more than three years.

A TN Visa can be a great way to “fast-track” your way to working in the United States as a Canadian citizen.

Here are some of our TOP TN VISA TIPS:

• US Job offer should be consistent with your Education
• US job offer should appear on the NAFTA LIST
• US job offer should not exceed three years
• US job offer letter should be properly formatted with all relevant information
• When you apply, READ and UNDERSTAND all your documentation
• Your resume should be well organized and complete
• Employment references should be consistent and relevant
• Bring a valid Canadian Passport for at least three years
• Foreign degrees and diplomas should be evaluated as equivalent to Canadian or US Standards
• Get your TN Documentation reviewed by an Immigration Professional

Contact one of our licensed immigration lawyers using the form on the right of the phone number at the top of this page for more information. We can help you make sure your TN Visa application is all in order and you have provided the proper supporting documentation with your application package. You’re closer than you think!

Any information provided here does not constitute legal advice and is intended for general information only. Should you require legal advise, you are encouraged to contact a lawyer directly. All blog postings are public and are not subject to solicitor/client confidentially. Case results depend on a variety of factors unique to each case, and case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any further case undertaken by the lawyer.

Tags: